About
Vocational
Rehabilitation

Helping Nevada residents and businesses succeed in their employment goals

What We Do

We provide a wide range of services to foster disability inclusion.

Our overarching vision is a skilled and inclusive Nevada workforce. 

Our priorities include innovation, transparency, and accountability.

Want to work for VR?
See our job listings.

Important forms and documents

The Bureau of Vocational Rehabilitation is part of the State of Nevada’s Department of Employment, Training & Rehabilitation opens a new window.

Disabilities, which cover a wide range of conditions from arthritis to autism, present barriers to employment for a large percentage of Nevada residents. Our mission is to overcome those barriers by helping Nevadans with disabilities find jobs, and helping those who are already employed perform more successfully through training, counseling, and other support methods. Our services also include helping students transition from high school to employment or higher education.

We play a major part in helping the state’s workforce become more inclusive by offering a full-service, no-cost program for business owners and employers that can help companies gain a critical advantage in today’s highly competitive marketplace. We assist business owners and employers in developing short– and long–term strategies regarding their varying disability-related issues; and assist individuals with disabilities in maximizing their employment opportunities by helping them develop the skills that today’s businesses are seeking.

If you have a physical, intellectual or mental condition that makes it hard to find and retain employment, or need help enrolling in an educational program, you could be eligible for our services.

Apply For Services Today!

Our mission & vision

9

Disability inclusion

We believe all Nevadans should have the same opportunities for success in every area of life, including employment, education and independent living. 

9

Client Satisfaction

We pride ourselves on a successful track record in helping people with disabilities find and retain jobs, enroll in higher education, and progress in their careers.

9

Community partnerships

We partner with Nevada employers, educational institutions, specialized vendors, and nonprofit organizations to provide a holistic experience for our clients. 

Clients Served 2023

Students Received Pre-ETS Services 2023

Our Team

See the whole gang. You can use the drop down to narrow it down.

Aimee Matts Rehab Technician II

Aimee Matts
Rehab Technician II

Alan Christensen Rehab Counselor III

Alan Christensen
Rehab Counselor III

Alison Greathouse Rehab Counselor III

Alison Greathouse
Rehab Counselor III

Alma Gartner Administrative Assist III

Alma Gartner
Administrative Assist III

Allan Mccandless Rehab Supervisor

Allan Mccandless
Rehab Supervisor

Amanda Hunt Rehab Technician II

Amanda Hunt
Rehab Technician II

Amber Mitchell Rehab Counselor II

Amber Mitchell
Rehab Counselor II

Ana StratzTransition Coordinator

Ana Stratz
Transition Coordinator

Andrew Hodnick Administrative Assist II

Andrew Hodnick
Administrative Assist II

Angelina Curayag Rehab Technician II

Angelina Curayag
Rehab Technician II

Ani (Tamina) Severtsen Rehab Instructor II

Ani (Tamina) Severtsen
Rehab Instructor II

Anna Marie ValbuenaProgram Officer I Career Counseling Information & Referral Services

Anna Marie Valbuena
Program Officer I Career Counseling Information & Referral Services

Anthony Martin Accounting Assistant II

Anthony Martin
Accounting Assistant II

Antonina Sanders Rehab Counselor III

Antonina Sanders
Rehab Counselor III

April Beets Rehab Technician II

April Beets
Rehab Technician II

April Johnson Rehab Technician II

April Johnson
Rehab Technician II

Araceli Pyper Rehab Technician II

Araceli Pyper
Rehab Technician II

Araseli Jimenez Rehab Technician I

Araseli Jimenez
Rehab Technician I

Ashley Deloera Rehab Counselor II

Ashley Deloera
Rehab Counselor II

Audra Murray Rehab Technician II

Audra Murray
Rehab Technician II

Bernadine Leblanc Rehab Counselor III

Bernadine Leblanc
Rehab Counselor III

Brandi Cattuzzo Accounting Assistant I

Brandi Cattuzzo
Accounting Assistant I

Brett Martinez Deputy Administrator of Operations

Brett Martinez
Deputy Administrator of Operations

Brian Adragna Rehab Counselor II

Brian Adragna
Rehab Counselor II

Callena Hollie Rehab Counselor III

Callena Hollie
Rehab Counselor III

Carolyn Doan Rehab Counselor II

Carolyn Doan
Rehab Counselor II

Caron Isakson Rehab Technician II

Caron Isakson
Rehab Technician II

Carrie Wilczynski Quality Control Spec. I

Carrie Wilczynski
Quality Control Spec. I

Cathy Wendell O&M Operator II

Cathy Wendell
O&M Operator II

Chris Jarvis Rehab Instructor II

Chris Jarvis
Rehab Instructor II

Chris MazzaAdministrative Services Officer II

Chris Mazza
Administrative Services Officer II

Cristina Kadir Administrative Assist II

Cristina Kadir
Administrative Assist II

Christine Bonney Administrative Assist III

Christine Bonney
Administrative Assist III

Claire Canton Rehab Supervisor

Claire Canton
Rehab Supervisor

Corrie Herrera Rehab Technician II

Corrie Herrera
Rehab Technician II

Crystal Kamber Rehab Counselor II

Crystal Kamber
Rehab Counselor II

Cynthea Woodward Rehab Technician I

Cynthea Woodward
Rehab Technician I

Cynthia Pate Rehab Counselor II

Cynthia Pate
Rehab Counselor II

Dale McWilliams Training Officer II

Dale McWilliams
Training Officer II

Darci Ingraham Rehab Technician II

Darci Ingraham
Rehab Technician II

David Fisher Rehab Counselor III

David Fisher
Rehab Counselor III

Dawn Radcliff Administrative Assist II

Dawn Radcliff
Administrative Assist II

Deb Gregory Accounting Assist III

Deb Gregory
Accounting Assist III

Deborah Gentry Rehab Counselor II

Deborah Gentry
Rehab Counselor II

Dominique Morrow Rehab Supervisor

Dominique Morrow
Rehab Supervisor

Doug Sinclair Rehab Counselor II

Doug Sinclair
Rehab Counselor II

Drazen Elez Administrator

Drazen Elez
Administrator

Erica Brown Workforce Service Rep IV

Erica Brown
Workforce Service Rep IV

Faith Wilson Quality Control Spec. II

Faith Wilson
Quality Control Spec. II

Felicia Dorsey Workforce Rep IV, Job Developer

Felicia Dorsey
Workforce Rep IV, Job Developer

Gabby Villalba Rehab Technician II

Gabby Villalba
Rehab Technician II

Heather BlonskyTransition Coordinator

Heather Blonsky
Transition Coordinator

Holly TaborTransition Coordinator

Holly Tabor
Transition Coordinator

Irene Franco Rehab Counselor II

Irene Franco
Rehab Counselor II

Jack Merrill (Jake) Rehab Counselor III

Jack Merrill (Jake)
Rehab Counselor III

Jacqueline Quintero Rehab Technician II

Jacqueline Quintero
Rehab Technician II

Jameliz TorresPre-ETS Rehab Technician II

Jameliz Torres
Pre-ETS Rehab Technician II

Jamey Sweet Rehab Technician II

Jamey Sweet
Rehab Technician II

Jason BirminghamBEN Officer I

Jason Birmingham
BEN Officer I

Javier Fernandez Program Officer I Administrative

Javier Fernandez
Program Officer I Administrative

Jeffrey Feick Rehab Counselor II

Jeffrey Feick
Rehab Counselor II

Jenna Varshabi Rehab Counselor III

Jenna Varshabi
Rehab Counselor III

Jennifer E. Orellana Rehab Counselor II

Jennifer E. Orellana
Rehab Counselor II

Jennifer Forest Rehab Counselor III

Jennifer Forest
Rehab Counselor III

Jenny Richter Livia Administrative Assist IV

Jenny Richter Livia
Administrative Assist IV

Jerry Leach Rehab Counselor III

Jerry Leach
Rehab Counselor III

Jill Martin Management Analyst III

Jill Martin
Management Analyst III

Jocelyn Valencia Rehab Technician II

Jocelyn Valencia
Rehab Technician II

Joie Beaver Rehab Counselor III

Joie Beaver
Rehab Counselor III

Joshua Giurlani Administrative Assistant II

Joshua Giurlani
Administrative Assistant II

Joshua Sopko Program Officer I 700 Hour

Joshua Sopko
Program Officer I 700 Hour

Karina Mandello Rehab Counselor III

Karina Mandello
Rehab Counselor III

Kaye-Lani Tiafau Accounting Assist I

Kaye-Lani Tiafau
Accounting Assist I

Kelly Figueroa Rehab Counselor II

Kelly Figueroa
Rehab Counselor II

Kelly Gonzales Rehab Technician II

Kelly Gonzales
Rehab Technician II

Ken Pierson Business Services Manager

Ken Pierson
Business Services Manager

Kris Foss Rehab Supervisor

Kris Foss
Rehab Supervisor

Krista Mack Rehab Counselor II

Krista Mack
Rehab Counselor II

Kristen Goertemiller Rehab Counselor II

Kristen Goertemiller
Rehab Counselor II

Kristina Forseth Rehab Technician II

Kristina Forseth
Rehab Technician II

Kymorey Montgomery Rehab Technician II

Kymorey Montgomery
Rehab Technician II

Larry Coffey Mobility Instructor II

Larry Coffey
Mobility Instructor II

Laura BreighnerRehab Technician II

Laura Breighner
Rehab Technician II

Laura Fink Rehab Counselor II

Laura Fink
Rehab Counselor II

Laura “LT” Thompson Rehab Counselor III

Laura “LT” Thompson
Rehab Counselor III

Lillian Waters Rehab Technician II

Lillian Waters
Rehab Technician II

Lisa McCulloch Quality Control Spec. I

Lisa McCulloch
Quality Control Spec. I

Lisa Vaughn Accounting  Assist IV

Lisa Vaughn
Accounting Assist IV

Lora Turner Rehab Supervisor

Lora Turner
Rehab Supervisor

Loretta Kempski Rehab Technician II

Loretta Kempski
Rehab Technician II

Lori Caldwell Workforce Service Rep IV

Lori Caldwell
Workforce Service Rep IV

Marcy Haime Rehab Technician II

Marcy Haime
Rehab Technician II

Margaret Cassinelli Rehab Counselor II

Margaret Cassinelli
Rehab Counselor II

Maria Aguirre-Rodriguez Administrative Assist II

Maria Aguirre-Rodriguez
Administrative Assist II

Maria AmezcuaTransition Coordinator

Maria Amezcua
Transition Coordinator

Maria Socorro Cornejo Rehab Counselor I

Maria Socorro Cornejo
Rehab Counselor I

Marshal Hernandez Rehab Manager I

Marshal Hernandez
Rehab Manager I

Martin Hernandez Rehab Technician II

Martin Hernandez
Rehab Technician II

Martin Lopez Administrative Assist I

Martin Lopez
Administrative Assist I

Mary Zeniou Rehab Counselor III

Mary Zeniou
Rehab Counselor III

Mat Dorangricchia Rehab Manager II

Mat Dorangricchia
Rehab Manager II

Mechelle Merrill Deputy Administrator

Mechelle Merrill
Deputy Administrator

Meghan Hammargren Rehab Technician II

Meghan Hammargren
Rehab Technician II

Michelle Albrecht Rehab Technician II

Michelle Albrecht
Rehab Technician II

Misty Chapman Administrative Assist I

Misty Chapman
Administrative Assist I

Mixrain Solis Rehab Counselor III

Mixrain Solis
Rehab Counselor III

Nicole LaMaina Rehab Technician II

Nicole LaMaina
Rehab Technician II

Rachel Fraser  Rehab Counselor II

Rachel Fraser
Rehab Counselor II

Rachel Renaud Rehab Technician I

Rachel Renaud
Rehab Technician I

Regina Higley Administrative Assistant II

Regina Higley
Administrative Assistant II

Richard Eberly BEN Officer I

Richard Eberly
BEN Officer I

Richele Pennock Rehab Supervisor

Richele Pennock
Rehab Supervisor

Rita Spearman Rehab Counselor III

Rita Spearman
Rehab Counselor III

Ryan Barnard BEN Officer I

Ryan Barnard
BEN Officer I

Ryan Johnson Business Analyst

Ryan Johnson
Business Analyst

Sandra Belardo-Rodriguez Rehab Counselor I

Sandra Belardo-Rodriguez
Rehab Counselor I

Sandra Mitchell Workforce Services Rep IV

Sandra Mitchell
Workforce Services Rep IV

Schyler Cox Rehab Technician II

Schyler Cox
Rehab Technician II

Sertram (Sid) Harris Administrative Assist III

Sertram (Sid) Harris
Administrative Assist III

Sheena Childers Bureau Chief II

Sheena Childers
Bureau Chief II

Shehan PeriesBEN Officer II

Shehan Peries
BEN Officer II

Soojung Park Management Analyst IV

Soojung Park
Management Analyst IV

Stachia Estrellado Rehab Technician III, Supervisor

Stachia Estrellado
Rehab Technician III, Supervisor

Stephanie Franks Rehab Counselor III

Stephanie Franks
Rehab Counselor III

Surrey Abderrazik Rehab Counselor II

Surrey Abderrazik
Rehab Counselor II

Tammy Riley Workforce Rep V, Supervisor

Tammy Riley
Workforce Rep V, Supervisor

Teresa Fansler Rehab Counselor II

Teresa Fansler
Rehab Counselor II

Terry McGinnis Rehab Technician II

Terry McGinnis
Rehab Technician II

Theresa Jones Rehab Supervisor

Theresa Jones
Rehab Supervisor

Tina Marie Burke Rehab Technician II

Tina Marie Burke
Rehab Technician II

Tomas Cruz Rehab Technician III, Supervisor

Tomas Cruz
Rehab Technician III, Supervisor

Tracey Cook Program Officer I Evaluation Services

Tracey Cook
Program Officer I Evaluation Services

Trina Bourke Rehab Manager II

Trina Bourke
Rehab Manager II

Tyrone BaileyRehab Counselor I

Tyrone Bailey
Rehab Counselor I

Virginia “Ginny” Miller Job Developer

Virginia “Ginny” Miller
Job Developer

Vivian Turner Rehab Supervisor

Vivian Turner
Rehab Supervisor

Wendy Ruiz-Robles Accounting Assist III

Wendy Ruiz-Robles
Accounting Assist III

Yanan (Nancy) Denninger Rehab Counselor II

Yanan (Nancy) Denninger
Rehab Counselor II

Yolonda Littleton Accounting Assist III

Yolonda Littleton
Accounting Assist III

Ashley Boynton Business Process Analyst

Ashley Boynton
Business Process Analyst

Barbara Dillard Rehab Counselor III

Barbara Dillard
Rehab Counselor III

Jessica Estoyes Arroyo Rehab Technician II

Jessica Estoyes Arroyo
Rehab Technician II

Tanisha Robinson Accounting Assist I

Tanisha Robinson
Accounting Assist I

Aimee Matts Rehab Technician II

Aimee Matts
Rehab Technician II

Alan Christensen Rehab Counselor III

Alan Christensen
Rehab Counselor III

Alison Greathouse Rehab Counselor III

Alison Greathouse
Rehab Counselor III

Alma Gartner Administrative Assist III

Alma Gartner
Administrative Assist III

Allan Mccandless Rehab Supervisor

Allan Mccandless
Rehab Supervisor

Amanda Hunt Rehab Technician II

Amanda Hunt
Rehab Technician II

Amber Mitchell Rehab Counselor II

Amber Mitchell
Rehab Counselor II

Ana StratzTransition Coordinator

Ana Stratz
Transition Coordinator

Andrew Hodnick Administrative Assist II

Andrew Hodnick
Administrative Assist II

Angelina Curayag Rehab Technician II

Angelina Curayag
Rehab Technician II

Ani (Tamina) Severtsen Rehab Instructor II

Ani (Tamina) Severtsen
Rehab Instructor II

Anna Marie ValbuenaProgram Officer I Career Counseling Information & Referral Services

Anna Marie Valbuena
Program Officer I Career Counseling Information & Referral Services

Anthony Martin Accounting Assistant II

Anthony Martin
Accounting Assistant II

Antonina Sanders Rehab Counselor III

Antonina Sanders
Rehab Counselor III

April Beets Rehab Technician II

April Beets
Rehab Technician II

April Johnson Rehab Technician II

April Johnson
Rehab Technician II

Araceli Pyper Rehab Technician II

Araceli Pyper
Rehab Technician II

Araseli Jimenez Rehab Technician I

Araseli Jimenez
Rehab Technician I

Ashley Deloera Rehab Counselor II

Ashley Deloera
Rehab Counselor II

Audra Murray Rehab Technician II

Audra Murray
Rehab Technician II

Bernadine Leblanc Rehab Counselor III

Bernadine Leblanc
Rehab Counselor III

Brandi Cattuzzo Accounting Assistant I

Brandi Cattuzzo
Accounting Assistant I

Brett Martinez Deputy Administrator of Operations

Brett Martinez
Deputy Administrator of Operations

Brian Adragna Rehab Counselor II

Brian Adragna
Rehab Counselor II

Callena Hollie Rehab Counselor III

Callena Hollie
Rehab Counselor III

Carolyn Doan Rehab Counselor II

Carolyn Doan
Rehab Counselor II

Caron Isakson Rehab Technician II

Caron Isakson
Rehab Technician II

Carrie Wilczynski Quality Control Spec. I

Carrie Wilczynski
Quality Control Spec. I

Cathy Wendell O&M Operator II

Cathy Wendell
O&M Operator II

Chris Jarvis Rehab Instructor II

Chris Jarvis
Rehab Instructor II

Chris MazzaAdministrative Services Officer II

Chris Mazza
Administrative Services Officer II

Cristina Kadir Administrative Assist II

Cristina Kadir
Administrative Assist II

Christine Bonney Administrative Assist III

Christine Bonney
Administrative Assist III

Claire Canton Rehab Supervisor

Claire Canton
Rehab Supervisor

Corrie Herrera Rehab Technician II

Corrie Herrera
Rehab Technician II

Crystal Kamber Rehab Counselor II

Crystal Kamber
Rehab Counselor II

Cynthea Woodward Rehab Technician I

Cynthea Woodward
Rehab Technician I

Cynthia Pate Rehab Counselor II

Cynthia Pate
Rehab Counselor II

Dale McWilliams Training Officer II

Dale McWilliams
Training Officer II

Darci Ingraham Rehab Technician II

Darci Ingraham
Rehab Technician II

David Fisher Rehab Counselor III

David Fisher
Rehab Counselor III

Dawn Radcliff Administrative Assist II

Dawn Radcliff
Administrative Assist II

Deb Gregory Accounting Assist III

Deb Gregory
Accounting Assist III

Deborah Gentry Rehab Counselor II

Deborah Gentry
Rehab Counselor II

Dominique Morrow Rehab Supervisor

Dominique Morrow
Rehab Supervisor

Doug Sinclair Rehab Counselor II

Doug Sinclair
Rehab Counselor II

Drazen Elez Administrator

Drazen Elez
Administrator

Erica Brown Workforce Service Rep IV

Erica Brown
Workforce Service Rep IV

Faith Wilson Quality Control Spec. II

Faith Wilson
Quality Control Spec. II

Felicia Dorsey Workforce Rep IV, Job Developer

Felicia Dorsey
Workforce Rep IV, Job Developer

Gabby Villalba Rehab Technician II

Gabby Villalba
Rehab Technician II

Heather BlonskyTransition Coordinator

Heather Blonsky
Transition Coordinator

Holly TaborTransition Coordinator

Holly Tabor
Transition Coordinator

Irene Franco Rehab Counselor II

Irene Franco
Rehab Counselor II

Jack Merrill (Jake) Rehab Counselor III

Jack Merrill (Jake)
Rehab Counselor III

Jacqueline Quintero Rehab Technician II

Jacqueline Quintero
Rehab Technician II

Jameliz TorresPre-ETS Rehab Technician II

Jameliz Torres
Pre-ETS Rehab Technician II

Jamey Sweet Rehab Technician II

Jamey Sweet
Rehab Technician II

Jason BirminghamBEN Officer I

Jason Birmingham
BEN Officer I

Javier Fernandez Program Officer I Administrative

Javier Fernandez
Program Officer I Administrative

Jeffrey Feick Rehab Counselor II

Jeffrey Feick
Rehab Counselor II

Jenna Varshabi Rehab Counselor III

Jenna Varshabi
Rehab Counselor III

Jennifer E. Orellana Rehab Counselor II

Jennifer E. Orellana
Rehab Counselor II

Jennifer Forest Rehab Counselor III

Jennifer Forest
Rehab Counselor III

Jenny Richter Livia Administrative Assist IV

Jenny Richter Livia
Administrative Assist IV

Jerry Leach Rehab Counselor III

Jerry Leach
Rehab Counselor III

Jill Martin Management Analyst III

Jill Martin
Management Analyst III

Jocelyn Valencia Rehab Technician II

Jocelyn Valencia
Rehab Technician II

Joie Beaver Rehab Counselor III

Joie Beaver
Rehab Counselor III

Joshua Giurlani Administrative Assistant II

Joshua Giurlani
Administrative Assistant II

Joshua Sopko Program Officer I 700 Hour

Joshua Sopko
Program Officer I 700 Hour

Karina Mandello Rehab Counselor III

Karina Mandello
Rehab Counselor III

Kaye-Lani Tiafau Accounting Assist I

Kaye-Lani Tiafau
Accounting Assist I

Kelly Figueroa Rehab Counselor II

Kelly Figueroa
Rehab Counselor II

Kelly Gonzales Rehab Technician II

Kelly Gonzales
Rehab Technician II

Ken Pierson Business Services Manager

Ken Pierson
Business Services Manager

Kris Foss Rehab Supervisor

Kris Foss
Rehab Supervisor

Krista Mack Rehab Counselor II

Krista Mack
Rehab Counselor II

Kristen Goertemiller Rehab Counselor II

Kristen Goertemiller
Rehab Counselor II

Kristina Forseth Rehab Technician II

Kristina Forseth
Rehab Technician II

Kymorey Montgomery Rehab Technician II

Kymorey Montgomery
Rehab Technician II

Larry Coffey Mobility Instructor II

Larry Coffey
Mobility Instructor II

Laura BreighnerRehab Technician II